Educational Establishments

Horley Infant School

Contents

Headteacher Mr Jason Walters
Address Horley Infant School
Lumley Road

Horley
Surrey
RH6 7JF
Website www.horley.surrey.sch.uk/
Telephone 01293782263
Type of Establishment Community school (Local authority maintained schools)
Phase of Education Primary (Ages 4 - 7)
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Gender Mixed
Religious Character / Diocese Does not apply / Not applicable
Admissions Policy Not applicable
School Capacity 300
Special Classes No Special Classes
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) 267 (142 / 125)
Percentage Free School Meals 13.5%
Ofsted Rating Good
Ofsted Special Measures Not applicable
Name Role Appointment Term ends Appointing body
Mrs Jessica Hawley Chair of Governors 21/09/2023 20/09/2024 Appointed by GB/board
Ms Jessica Balls Governor 16/11/2023 15/11/2027 Appointed by GB/board
Ms Charlotte Edmonds Governor 14/11/2023 13/11/2027 Elected by parents
Mrs Lynne Geary Governor 21/07/2023 20/07/2027 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Lorna Moore Governor 21/09/2023 20/09/2027 Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates
Ms Kirstie Prentice Governor 31/10/2022 30/10/2026 Elected by parents
Mr John Prior Governor 07/06/2022 06/06/2026 Nominated by LA and appointed by GB
Mrs Marie Read Governor 06/09/2022 05/09/2026 Elected by school staff
Mr Richard Rogerson Governor 05/09/2021 04/09/2025 Appointed by GB/board
Ms Angela Simango Governor 15/11/2021 14/11/2025 Appointed by GB/board
Ms Katharine Staples Governor 05/09/2021 04/09/2025 Appointed by GB/board
Mr James Townsend Governor 20/01/2022 19/01/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Helena Ventham Murphy Governor 11/11/2021 10/11/2025 Elected by parents
Langshott Primary School

Contents

Headteacher Mrs Sarah Mackintosh
Address Langshott Primary School
Smallfield Road
Langshott
Horley
Surrey
RH6 9AU
Website www.langshott-surrey.co.uk/
Telephone 01293776341
Type of Establishment Community school (Local authority maintained schools)
Phase of Education Primary (Ages 5 - 11)
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Gender Mixed
Religious Character / Diocese Does not apply / Not applicable
Admissions Policy Not applicable
School Capacity 420
Special Classes No Special Classes
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) 410 (217 / 193)
Percentage Free School Meals 9.50%
Ofsted Rating Good
Ofsted Special Measures Not applicable
Name Role Appointment Term ends Appointing body
Mrs Alexandra Carter Chair of Governors 01/12/2022 30/11/2026 Elected by parents
Mr Jeremy Basting Governor 26/05/2021 25/05/2025 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Alexandra Carter Governor 01/12/2022 30/11/2026 Elected by parents
Mr Jack Groves Governor 01/10/2023 30/09/2027 Elected by school staff
Mrs Kate Hayes Governor 01/04/2023 31/03/2027 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Gabrielle Hopper Governor 12/11/2021 11/11/2025 Elected by parents
Mrs Joanna Johnson Governor 01/09/2021 31/08/2025 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Stephen Jones Governor 12/10/2020 11/10/2024 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Annie Munday Governor 15/11/2022 14/11/2026 Elected by parents
Mr Jack Tavassoly-Marsh Governor 01/11/2021 31/10/2025 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Andy Yule Governor 20/06/2021 19/06/2025 Nominated by LA and appointed by GB
Manorfield Primary and Nursery School

Contents

Headteacher Mrs Nicola Jones
Address Manorfield Primary and Nursery School
Sangers Drive

Horley
Surrey
RH6 8AL
Website www.manorfield.surrey.sch.uk
Telephone 01293782839
Type of Establishment Community school (Local authority maintained schools)
Phase of Education Primary (Ages 2 - 11)
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Gender Mixed
Religious Character / Diocese Does not apply / Not applicable
Admissions Policy Not applicable
School Capacity 300
Special Classes Not applicable
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) 262 (140 / 122)
Percentage Free School Meals 36.7%
Ofsted Rating Good
Ofsted Special Measures Not applicable
Name Role Appointment Term ends Appointing body
Mrs Karen Scholfield Chair of Governors 08/02/2021 07/02/2025 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Anna Ashbee Governor 12/05/2023 11/05/2027 Elected by parents
Mrs Tena Dempsey-Farrow Governor 18/09/2023 17/09/2027 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Michael George Governor 19/04/2023 19/04/2027 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Mike Hayden Governor 10/07/2023 09/07/2027 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Fiona Hutson Governor 23/01/2020 22/01/2028 Elected by school staff
Mrs Sarah Lambert Governor 18/09/2023 17/09/2027 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Rachel Potter Governor 09/07/2020 08/07/2024 Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates
Mrs Karen Schofield Governor 08/02/2021 07/02/2025 Appointed by LA
Mr Tom Turner Governor 22/11/2022 21/11/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Sally Whiteside Governor 11/10/2021 10/10/2025 Appointed by GB/board
Meath Green Infant School

Contents

Headteacher Mrs Helen Powell
Address Meath Green Infant School
Kiln Lane
Meath Green
Horley
Surrey
RH6 8JG
Website http://www.meathgreeninfant.org
Telephone 01293772708
Type of Establishment Community school (Local authority maintained schools)
Phase of Education Primary (Ages 4 - 7)
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Gender Mixed
Religious Character / Diocese Does not apply / Not applicable
Admissions Policy Not applicable
School Capacity 270
Special Classes No Special Classes
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) 267 (124 / 143)
Percentage Free School Meals 10.5%
Ofsted Rating Good
Ofsted Special Measures Not applicable
Name Role Appointment Term ends Appointing body
Mr Thomas Withers Chair of Governors 11/03/2020 10/03/2024 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Neil Agate Governor 23/11/2022 22/11/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Adam Philip Bayliss Governor 11/03/2020 11/03/2024 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Nicholas Duff Governor 02/11/2022 01/11/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Kate Evans Governor 19/01/2022 18/01/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Laura Hurford-Jones Governor 05/07/2023 04/07/2027 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Jyoti Makolski Governor 16/03/2022 15/03/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Rachel Nixon Governor 11/03/2020 10/03/2024 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Chris Schultze Governor 27/04/2022 26/04/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Meath Green Junior School

Contents

Headteacher Serena / Patrick Beasley / Amerio
Address Meath Green Junior School
Greenfields Road

Horley
Surrey
RH6 8HW
Website www.mgjs.org
Telephone 01293784298
Type of Establishment Community school (Local authority maintained schools)
Phase of Education Primary (Ages 7 - 11)
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Gender Mixed
Religious Character / Diocese Does not apply / Not applicable
Admissions Policy Not applicable
School Capacity 360
Special Classes No Special Classes
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) 356 (184 / 172)
Percentage Free School Meals 13.5%
Ofsted Rating Good
Ofsted Special Measures Not applicable
Name Role Appointment Term ends Appointing body
Mr Paul Hoskins Chair of Governors 17/07/2022 16/07/2026 Nominated by LA and appointed by GB
Mrs Serena Jane Beasley Governor 08/06/2022 07/06/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Beverley Clear Governor 21/09/2021 20/09/2025 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Sacha Dines Governor 13/10/2023 12/10/2027 Elected by parents
Ms Isobel Jefferies Governor 04/07/2021 03/07/2025 Appointed by GB/board
Miss Mandy O'Driscoll Governor 20/07/2023 19/07/2027 Elected by school staff
Mrs Jane Pipe Governor 28/03/2023 27/03/2027 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Suneela Ramnarayan Governor 30/01/2023 29/01/2027 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Laura Wandrag Governor 20/04/2021 19/04/2025 Elected by parents
Mrs Julia Wyatt Governor 21/04/2020 20/04/2024 Appointed by GB/board
Yattendon School

Contents

Headteacher Mr Guy Perkins
Address Yattendon School
Oakwood Road

Horley
Surrey
RH6 7BZ
Website www.yattendon.org
Telephone 01293734100
Type of Establishment Foundation school (Local authority maintained schools)
Phase of Education Primary (Ages 7 - 11)
Boarders No boarders
Sixth Form Does not have a sixth form
Gender Mixed
Religious Character / Diocese None / Not applicable
Admissions Policy Not applicable
School Capacity 390
Special Classes No Special Classes
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) 382 (196 / 186)
Percentage Free School Meals 14.9%
Ofsted Rating Good
Ofsted Special Measures Not applicable
Name Role Appointment Term ends Appointing body
Mrs Ashlee Elizabeth Woodruff Chair of Governors 16/01/2023 15/01/2027 Appointed by GB/board
Mr James Butcher Governor 19/11/2023 18/11/2026 Elected by school staff
Mr Alastair Hitchman Governor 26/04/2021 25/04/2025 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Neil Hughes Governor 26/09/2022 25/09/2026 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Nicola Pearce Governor 12/12/2022 11/12/2026 Elected by parents
Sarah Louise Pemberton Governor 27/03/2023 26/03/2027 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Katherine SAUNDERS Governor 16/11/2020 15/11/2024 Elected by parents
Sarah Seear Governor 22/11/2021 21/11/2025 Appointed by GB/board